Olympic medalists of the modern Summer Olympic Games 1896-2016


Bulgaria



Summary statistics
Total medals for Bulgaria: 340
No. of medalists: 282
No. of sports: 15
Total GOLD medals: 53
Total SILVER medals: 144
Total BRONZE medals: 143
 Gold  53 / 340 
 15,6%
 Silver  144 / 340 
 42,4%
 Bronze  143 / 340 
 42,1%

Count of medals by sport
 Sport  Medals count Share (%)
 1)  Wrestling  69 
 20,29% 
 2)  Weightlifting  36 
 10,59% 
 3)  Rowing  34 
 10,00% 
 4)  Football  32 
 9,41% 
 5)  Canoe / Kayak  28 
 8,24% 
 6)  Gymnastics  28 
 8,24% 
 7)  Basketball  24 
 7,06% 
 8)  Volleyball  24 
 7,06% 
 9)  Athletics  19 
 5,59% 
 10)  Boxing  18 
 5,29% 
 11)  Shooting  16 
 4,71% 
 12)  Equestrian  5 
 1,47% 
 13)  Judo  3 
 0,88% 
 14)  Aquatics  3 
 0,88% 
 15)  Tennis  1 
 0,29% 

GOLD MEDALS
 Sport  Count Share (%)
 1)  Wrestling  16 
 30,19% 
 2)  Weightlifting  12 
 22,64% 
 3)  Athletics  5 
 9,43% 
 4)  Rowing  5 
 9,43% 
 5)  Shooting  4 
 7,55% 
 6)  Boxing  4 
 7,55% 
 7)  Canoe / Kayak  4 
 7,55% 
 8)  Gymnastics  2 
 3,77% 
 9)  Aquatics  1 
 1,89% 
SILVER MEDALS
 Sport  Count Share (%)
 1)  Wrestling  32 
 22,22% 
 2)  Football  18 
 12,50% 
 3)  Weightlifting  16 
 11,11% 
 4)  Rowing  13 
 9,03% 
 5)  Basketball  12 
 8,33% 
 6)  Volleyball  12 
 8,33% 
 7)  Gymnastics  9 
 6,25% 
 8)  Athletics  8 
 5,56% 
 9)  Canoe / Kayak  6 
 4,17% 
 10)  Shooting  6 
 4,17% 
 11)  Boxing  5 
 3,47% 
 12)  Equestrian  5 
 3,47% 
 13)  Judo  1 
 0,69% 
 14)  Aquatics  1 
 0,69% 
BRONZE MEDALS
 Sport  Count Share (%)
 1)  Wrestling  21 
 14,69% 
 2)  Canoe / Kayak  18 
 12,59% 
 3)  Gymnastics  17 
 11,89% 
 4)  Rowing  16 
 11,19% 
 5)  Football  14 
 9,79% 
 6)  Basketball  12 
 8,39% 
 7)  Volleyball  12 
 8,39% 
 8)  Boxing  9 
 6,29% 
 9)  Weightlifting  8 
 5,59% 
 10)  Shooting  6 
 4,20% 
 11)  Athletics  6 
 4,20% 
 12)  Judo  2 
 1,40% 
 13)  Aquatics  1 
 0,70% 
 14)  Tennis  1 
 0,70% 


Medalists ordered by medals count
ยป show all medalists from Bulgaria (individual records)

 namecountrymedals countsport
1GROZDEVA MariaBulgaria5Shooting
2IOVTCHEV IordanBulgaria4Gymnastics
3BUKHALOV Nikolai PetkovBulgaria3Canoe / Kayak
4GUECHEVA VaniaBulgaria3Canoe / Kayak
5NEYKOVA RumyanaBulgaria3Rowing
6VALTCHEV Enyu DimovBulgaria3Wrestling
7KIRIAKOV TanyuBulgaria3Shooting
8TOMOV AleksandrBulgaria3Wrestling
9STOYANOVA PenkaBulgaria2Basketball
10MERKOV PetarBulgaria2Canoe / Kayak
11CHRISTOVA-TODOROVA Ivanka MikailovaBulgaria2Athletics
12FRENKEVA AntoanetaBulgaria2Aquatics
13MARINOV Martin GuerguievBulgaria2Canoe / Kayak
14SHOPOV AtanasBulgaria2Weightlifting
15GARDJEV Prodan StoyanovBulgaria2Wrestling
16GRUITCHEVA-KUBATOVA StoyankaBulgaria2Rowing
17GOLTCHEVA NadkaBulgaria2Basketball
18DONKOVA YordankaBulgaria2Athletics
19DURALIEV OsmanBulgaria2Wrestling
20KOLEV Stancho IvanovBulgaria2Wrestling
21VERGOVA-PETKOVA MariaBulgaria2Athletics
22PALIISKA DianaBulgaria2Canoe / Kayak
23KELBETCHEVA-BARBULOVA SiikaBulgaria2Rowing
24MAKAVEEVA PetkanaBulgaria2Basketball
25KHRISTOVA Tzvetanka PavlovaBulgaria2Athletics
26DELTCHEV StoyanBulgaria2Gymnastics
27BOGDANOVA KrasimiraBulgaria2Basketball
28METODIEVA PenkaBulgaria2Basketball
29PECHALOV NikolayBulgaria2Weightlifting
30KOSTADINOVA StefkaBulgaria2Athletics
31KIROV PetarBulgaria2Wrestling
32ZLATEVA StankaBulgaria2Wrestling
33BOJINOV Daniel PetrovBulgaria2Boxing
34MIKHAILOVA SnezhanaBulgaria2Basketball
35YOTOV Yoto VassilevBulgaria2Weightlifting
36NURIKIAN NorairBulgaria2Weightlifting
37ANGELOV StefanBulgaria2Wrestling
38RADEV Boyan AleksandrovBulgaria2Wrestling
39GUROVA GinkaBulgaria2Rowing
40DIMITROV StefanBulgaria2Volleyball
41LIUBENOV LiubomirBulgaria2Canoe / Kayak
42DIMITROV Valentin YordanovBulgaria2Wrestling
43BLAGOEVA-DIMITROVA YordankaBulgaria2Athletics
44DOBREV Dimitre DimitrovBulgaria2Wrestling
45MODEVA MariikaBulgaria2Rowing
46LETCHEVA Vessela NikolaevaBulgaria2Shooting
47NAZARIAN ArmenBulgaria2Wrestling
48VELINOVA IskraBulgaria1Rowing
49VASSEVA LilianaBulgaria1Rowing
50DUNAVSKA AdrianaBulgaria1Gymnastics
51GEORGIEVA MaiaBulgaria1Volleyball
52PETROV LiubomirBulgaria1Rowing
53MURSELOV Khassan IssaievBulgaria1Wrestling
54MALEEVA-FRAGNIERE ManuelaBulgaria1Tennis
55CHRISTOV ValentinBulgaria1Weightlifting
56ILIEV KhristoBulgaria1Volleyball
57GERMANOVA SilviaBulgaria1Basketball
58TSENOV Bratan TzenovBulgaria1Wrestling
59DOUKOV MikhoBulgaria1Wrestling
60BORISOVA VerkaBulgaria1Volleyball
61ILKOV NikolaiBulgaria1Canoe / Kayak
62BOGOMILOVA-DANGALAKOVA TaniaBulgaria1Aquatics
63IVANOV SvetoslavBulgaria1Equestrian
64TODOROV SerafimBulgaria1Boxing
65GEROV AtanasBulgaria1Football
66KOVATCHEV Nikolai DimitrovBulgaria1Football
67GEORGIEV BorisBulgaria1Boxing
68YORDANOV StoyanBulgaria1Football
69STOYANOV Dimitre MilanovBulgaria1Football
70YANAKIEV IvoBulgaria1Rowing
71KAPSAZOV Velik NikolovBulgaria1Gymnastics
72DEMIREVA MirelaBulgaria1Athletics
73NIKOLOV AndonBulgaria1Weightlifting
74DJIBER Liutvi AkhmedovBulgaria1Wrestling
75KOLEVA MariaBulgaria1Gymnastics
76APOSTOLOV StoyanBulgaria1Wrestling
77CHRISTAKIEV GeorghiBulgaria1Football
78BAKOVA AnkaBulgaria1Rowing
79YORDANOVA ReniBulgaria1Rowing
80MADINA StefkaBulgaria1Rowing
81GERASIMOVA MargaritaBulgaria1Volleyball
82RUSEV IvoBulgaria1Rowing
83KOSTOV DimovBulgaria1Wrestling
84MARINOV SevdalinBulgaria1Weightlifting
85PASHEV MinchoBulgaria1Weightlifting
86PETKOV PetkoBulgaria1Volleyball
87MIKHAILOVA AngelinaBulgaria1Basketball
88GEROVSKI Rangel IvanovBulgaria1Wrestling
89YANKOV IvanBulgaria1Wrestling
90BOZHURINA TsvetanaBulgaria1Volleyball
91GESHEVA VaniaBulgaria1Canoe / Kayak
92GIUROVA KrassimiraBulgaria1Basketball
93MATOVA Nonka DetchevaBulgaria1Shooting
94MANDADZHIEV PetrBulgaria1Equestrian
95YORDANOVA TodorkaBulgaria1Basketball
96TONTCHEV TONTCHO DimitrovBulgaria1Boxing
97GIONIN MikhailBulgaria1Football
98MANOLOV Manol TomovBulgaria1Football
99ILIEVA ZhanetaBulgaria1Gymnastics
100ZAFIROV IvanBulgaria1Football
101STOYANOV Gavril TodorovBulgaria1Football
102CHOLAKOV VelichkoBulgaria1Weightlifting
103KOSTADINOV GeorghiBulgaria1Boxing
104ZALEV NedjetBulgaria1Wrestling
105KAMBEROVA RenetaBulgaria1Gymnastics
106TABAKOVA MajaBulgaria1Gymnastics
107CHTEREVA NikolinaBulgaria1Athletics
108CHRISTOV AtanasBulgaria1Football
109BONCHEVA RumelianaBulgaria1Rowing
110NINOVA VioletaBulgaria1Rowing
111GOGOVA TaniaBulgaria1Volleyball
112DIAKOV LubtchoBulgaria1Shooting
113KOLEV IvanBulgaria1Wrestling
114TOPUROV StefanBulgaria1Weightlifting
115RUSEV YankoBulgaria1Weightlifting
116SIMEONOV KasparBulgaria1Volleyball
117RADKOVA KostadinkaBulgaria1Basketball
118BALOV StoyanBulgaria1Wrestling
119RAICHEV ValentinBulgaria1Wrestling
120BORISOV BorislavBulgaria1Canoe / Kayak
121IVANOV Ivan IvanovBulgaria1Weightlifting
122SCHIBORBulgaria1Equestrian
123KOLEV VladimirBulgaria1Boxing
124DUSHEV AndrianBulgaria1Canoe / Kayak
125IVANOV GeorghiBulgaria1Football
126NAYDENOV Georghi SpirovBulgaria1Football
127KEZHOVA EleonoraBulgaria1Gymnastics
128YANEV Kroum IvanovBulgaria1Football
129DOBREV MilenBulgaria1Weightlifting
130ANGELOV AngelBulgaria1Boxing
131KAZANOVA LyubomiraBulgaria1Gymnastics
132KRAITCHEV AleksandarBulgaria1Weightlifting
133CHERIFOV Said MustafovBulgaria1Wrestling
134TALEVA IvelinaBulgaria1Gymnastics
135CHRISTOV KirilBulgaria1Football
136GEORGIEVA StankaBulgaria1Rowing
137BERBEROVA Lalka StoyanovaBulgaria1Rowing
138ILIEVA ValentinaBulgaria1Volleyball
139ZAPRIANOV PetarBulgaria1Shooting
140IVANOV StoyanBulgaria1Wrestling
141VARBANOV AleksanderBulgaria1Weightlifting
142KOLEV NedelchoBulgaria1Weightlifting
143STOIANOV KhristoBulgaria1Volleyball
144SLAVTCHEVA-STEFANOVA EvladiaBulgaria1Basketball
145VANGELOV JivkoBulgaria1Wrestling
146ABILOV IsmailBulgaria1Wrestling
147KHRISTOV LazarBulgaria1Canoe / Kayak
148BOTEV StefanBulgaria1Weightlifting
149OTZETOVA SvetlaBulgaria1Rowing
150KAZANOV MilkoBulgaria1Canoe / Kayak
151TSAGAEV AlanBulgaria1Weightlifting
152IVKOV KirilBulgaria1Football
153NIKOLOV Guergui DimitrovBulgaria1Football
154MARINOVA ZornitsaBulgaria1Gymnastics
155TODOROV Enyu DinevBulgaria1Wrestling
156YORDANOV Yordan YossifovBulgaria1Football
157VELIKOV RadoslavBulgaria1Wrestling
158BURTCHIN IvanBulgaria1Canoe / Kayak
159MAEVSKA-VELICHKOVA MihaelaBulgaria1Gymnastics
160NIKOLOV OgnianBulgaria1Wrestling
161KERESOV Angel StoyanovBulgaria1Wrestling
162VATACHKA VjaraBulgaria1Gymnastics
163DIMITROV TzvetanBulgaria1Football
164DOUNEV Krassimir NikolaevBulgaria1Gymnastics
165IVANOVA-MILKOVA BorislavaBulgaria1Canoe / Kayak
166NAKOVA DoloresBulgaria1Rowing
167TODOROV GeorghiBulgaria1Weightlifting
168STOYANOVA RadkaBulgaria1Rowing
169KAICHEVA RumianaBulgaria1Volleyball
170ANGELOV YordanBulgaria1Volleyball
171GORANOV KamenBulgaria1Wrestling
172GIDIKOV BorislavBulgaria1Weightlifting
173ZLATEV AsenBulgaria1Weightlifting
174TODOROV MitkoBulgaria1Volleyball
175MUSTAFOV IsmailBulgaria1Boxing
176KOMCHEV Atanas SlavovBulgaria1Wrestling
177CHERVENKOV SlavchoBulgaria1Wrestling
178MANEV IvanBulgaria1Canoe / Kayak
179ZAPRIANOV DimitarBulgaria1Judo
180YORDANOVA ZdravkaBulgaria1Rowing
181DIMITROV YantchoBulgaria1Football
182BOEVSKI GalabinBulgaria1Weightlifting
183JEKOV PetarBulgaria1Football
184NIKOLOV Miltcho GoranovBulgaria1Football
185RANGUELOVA KristinaBulgaria1Gymnastics
186MEKMEDOV Hussein AlitievBulgaria1Wrestling
187DAMIANOV FediaBulgaria1Canoe / Kayak
188STOYKOV Dinko PetrovBulgaria1Wrestling
189NAYDENOVA TsvetelinaBulgaria1Gymnastics
190KRASTEV IvanBulgaria1Wrestling
191TODOROV Kiril PetkovBulgaria1Wrestling
192YORGOVA Diana VassilevaBulgaria1Shooting
193CHTARKELOVA MargaritaBulgaria1Basketball
194DELTCHEVA InaBulgaria1Gymnastics
195PETKOVA OgnianaBulgaria1Canoe / Kayak
196SERBEZOVA MarianaBulgaria1Rowing
197MITKOV YordanBulgaria1Weightlifting
198GEORGIEVA MagdalenaBulgaria1Rowing
199KHRISTOLOVA AnkaBulgaria1Volleyball
200DIMITROV DimitrBulgaria1Volleyball
201PETROV PeterBulgaria1Athletics
202TZONOV IvanBulgaria1Wrestling
203BLAGOEV BlagoiBulgaria1Weightlifting
204TSANOV TsanoBulgaria1Volleyball
205LESOV PetrBulgaria1Boxing
206MLADENOV MladenBulgaria1Wrestling
207MILENKOV BojiarBulgaria1Canoe / Kayak
208MARKOV Kristo GantchevBulgaria1Athletics
209NEDKOV IlianBulgaria1Judo
210GEORGIEVA KapkaBulgaria1Rowing
211DONEV AsparukhBulgaria1Football
212NIKOLOV Boris GeorgievBulgaria1Boxing
213MARKOV GeorgiBulgaria1Weightlifting
214NIKOLOV TodorBulgaria1Football
215PANAYOTOV Panayot MitovBulgaria1Football
216TANCHEVA GalinaBulgaria1Gymnastics
217STOEVA VassilkaBulgaria1Athletics
218STANCHEV Nikola NikolovBulgaria1Wrestling
219TERZIEV KirilBulgaria1Wrestling
220BIMBALOV Krali PeytchevBulgaria1Wrestling
221TODOROVA HristianaBulgaria1Gymnastics
222MILEV Emil IvanovBulgaria1Shooting
223DILOVA-BRAYNOVA DianaBulgaria1Basketball
224KEVLIAN ValentinaBulgaria1Gymnastics
225DOUDEVA DianaBulgaria1Gymnastics
226DIMITROVA RositsaBulgaria1Volleyball
227DOBREV BogdanBulgaria1Rowing
228STOITCHEV TrendafilBulgaria1Weightlifting
229PETRUNOVA SilvaBulgaria1Volleyball
230BRAINOVA DianaBulgaria1Basketball
231CHTEREV SimeonBulgaria1Wrestling
232ALEKSANDROV RumenBulgaria1Weightlifting
233VALTCHEV EmilBulgaria1Volleyball
234ROUSSINOV Svilen AldinovBulgaria1Boxing
235PAVLOV PavelBulgaria1Wrestling
236ALEKOBulgaria1Equestrian
237SKERLATOVA GirginaBulgaria1Basketball
238KHRISTOV Ivailo MarinovBulgaria1Boxing
239FILIPOVA NadezhdaBulgaria1Rowing
240GAYDARSKI MilkoBulgaria1Football
241DIEV Todor NedyalkovBulgaria1Football
242BARZAKOV SerafimBulgaria1Wrestling
243VASSILEV GeorghiBulgaria1Football
244RAKAROV Kirill ManolovBulgaria1Football
245TANCHEVA VladislavaBulgaria1Gymnastics
246YANAKIEV YavorBulgaria1Wrestling
247KUTCHEV MladenBulgaria1Weightlifting
248NIKOLOV AleksandrBulgaria1Boxing
249YANKOVA ElitsaBulgaria1Wrestling
250MIKAILOV IvanBulgaria1Boxing
251MINCHEV SevdalinBulgaria1Weightlifting
252GERASKOV LubomirBulgaria1Gymnastics
253DIMITROVA TaniaBulgaria1Volleyball
254NIKOLOV MintchoBulgaria1Rowing
255SEMERDJIEV KrastioBulgaria1Weightlifting
256STANCHEVA GalinaBulgaria1Volleyball
257GUNCHEV StoianBulgaria1Volleyball
258DERMENDJIEVA VaniaBulgaria1Basketball
259SOFIADI-RAKHMAT SukraBulgaria1Wrestling
260SELIMOV NermedinBulgaria1Wrestling
261ZLATANOV DimitrBulgaria1Volleyball
262ANANIEV BorislavBulgaria1Canoe / Kayak
263STOYANOV Blagovest NikolovBulgaria1Canoe / Kayak
264RAIKOV GeorgiBulgaria1Wrestling
265GADZHEV GeorgiBulgaria1Equestrian
266STOYANOVA MariaBulgaria1Basketball
267GETZOV Valentin DotchevBulgaria1Wrestling
268KRISTOV AleksandarBulgaria1Boxing
269TODOROVA RitaBulgaria1Rowing
270GEORGIEV IvailoBulgaria1Football
271KOLEV Ivan PetkovBulgaria1Football
272YANTCHOVSKI EvgeniBulgaria1Football
273STEFANOV Stefan BojilovBulgaria1Football
274GEORGIEV GeorgiBulgaria1Judo
275CHRISTOVA-YORGOVA DianaBulgaria1Athletics
276SIRAKOV Petko AtanasovBulgaria1Wrestling
277PULEV TervelBulgaria1Boxing
278BIKOV YordanBulgaria1Weightlifting
279CHRISTOV VelitchkoBulgaria1Shooting
280MARKOV GeorghiBulgaria1Wrestling
281STANKOV GeorghiBulgaria1Boxing
282MARINOVA TerezaBulgaria1Athletics


Multiple medalists
 1)   GROZDEVA Maria  5 
 
 2)   IOVTCHEV Iordan  4 
 
 3)   NEYKOVA Rumyana  3 
 
 4)   VALTCHEV Enyu Dimov  3 
 
 5)   TOMOV Aleksandr  3 
 
 6)   BUKHALOV Nikolai Petkov  3 
 
 7)   GUECHEVA Vania  3 
 
 8)   KIRIAKOV Tanyu  3 
 
 9)   MERKOV Petar  2 
 
 10)   NAZARIAN Armen  2 
 
 11)   ZLATEVA Stanka  2 
 
 12)   DOBREV Dimitre Dimitrov  2 
 
 13)   KOLEV Stancho Ivanov  2 
 
 14)   GARDJEV Prodan Stoyanov  2 
 
 15)   RADEV Boyan Aleksandrov  2 
 
 16)   DURALIEV Osman  2 
 
 17)   KIROV Petar  2 
 
 18)   BLAGOEVA-DIMITROVA Yordanka  2 
 
 19)   CHRISTOVA-TODOROVA Ivanka Mikailova  2 
 
 20)   NURIKIAN Norair  2 
 
 21)   SHOPOV Atanas  2 
 
 22)   ANGELOV Stefan  2 
 
 23)   VERGOVA-PETKOVA Maria  2 
 
 24)   BOGDANOVA Krasimira  2 
 
 25)   GOLTCHEVA Nadka  2 
 
 26)   MAKAVEEVA Petkana  2 
 
 27)   METODIEVA Penka  2 
 
 28)   MIKHAILOVA Snezhana  2 
 
 29)   STOYANOVA Penka  2 
 
 30)   GUROVA Ginka  2 
 
 31)   MODEVA Mariika  2 
 
 32)   GRUITCHEVA-KUBATOVA Stoyanka  2 
 
 33)   KELBETCHEVA-BARBULOVA Siika  2 
 
 34)   LIUBENOV Liubomir  2 
 
 35)   DELTCHEV Stoyan  2 
 
 36)   DIMITROV Stefan  2 
 
 37)   FRENKEVA Antoaneta  2 
 
 38)   DONKOVA Yordanka  2 
 
 39)   KHRISTOVA Tzvetanka Pavlova  2 
 
 40)   KOSTADINOVA Stefka  2 
 
 41)   MARINOV Martin Guerguiev  2 
 
 42)   PALIISKA Diana  2 
 
 43)   LETCHEVA Vessela Nikolaeva  2 
 
 44)   BOJINOV Daniel Petrov  2 
 
 45)   PECHALOV Nikolay  2 
 
 46)   YOTOV Yoto Vassilev  2 
 
 47)   DIMITROV Valentin Yordanov  2 
 


This is supporting web page for a paper named "OLYMPIC MEDALISTS OF THE MODERN SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES 1896-2016"