Olympic medalists of the modern Summer Olympic Games 1896-2016


New Zealand



Summary statistics
Total medals for New Zealand: 226
No. of medalists: 169
No. of sports: 13
Total GOLD medals: 91
Total SILVER medals: 55
Total BRONZE medals: 80
 Gold  91 / 226 
 40,3%
 Silver  55 / 226 
 24,3%
 Bronze  80 / 226 
 35,4%

Count of medals by sport
 Sport  Medals count Share (%)
 1)  Rowing  69 
 30,53% 
 2)  Sailing  33 
 14,60% 
 3)  Athletics  24 
 10,62% 
 4)  Equestrian  23 
 10,18% 
 5)  Canoe / Kayak  18 
 7,96% 
 6)  Cycling  16 
 7,08% 
 7)  Hockey  16 
 7,08% 
 8)  Rugby  12 
 5,31% 
 9)  Aquatics  6 
 2,65% 
 10)  Boxing  3 
 1,33% 
 11)  Triathlon  3 
 1,33% 
 12)  Shooting  2 
 0,88% 
 13)  Golf  1 
 0,44% 

GOLD MEDALS
 Sport  Count Share (%)
 1)  Rowing  31 
 34,07% 
 2)  Hockey  16 
 17,58% 
 3)  Sailing  14 
 15,38% 
 4)  Canoe / Kayak  12 
 13,19% 
 5)  Athletics  10 
 10,99% 
 6)  Equestrian  3 
 3,30% 
 7)  Aquatics  2 
 2,20% 
 8)  Triathlon  1 
 1,10% 
 9)  Boxing  1 
 1,10% 
 10)  Cycling  1 
 1,10% 
SILVER MEDALS
 Sport  Count Share (%)
 1)  Sailing  13 
 23,64% 
 2)  Rugby  12 
 21,82% 
 3)  Rowing  8 
 14,55% 
 4)  Equestrian  5 
 9,09% 
 5)  Cycling  5 
 9,09% 
 6)  Canoe / Kayak  4 
 7,27% 
 7)  Athletics  3 
 5,45% 
 8)  Aquatics  1 
 1,82% 
 9)  Golf  1 
 1,82% 
 10)  Boxing  1 
 1,82% 
 11)  Triathlon  1 
 1,82% 
 12)  Shooting  1 
 1,82% 
BRONZE MEDALS
 Sport  Count Share (%)
 1)  Rowing  30 
 37,50% 
 2)  Equestrian  15 
 18,75% 
 3)  Athletics  11 
 13,75% 
 4)  Cycling  10 
 12,50% 
 5)  Sailing  6 
 7,50% 
 6)  Aquatics  3 
 3,75% 
 7)  Canoe / Kayak  2 
 2,50% 
 8)  Triathlon  1 
 1,25% 
 9)  Shooting  1 
 1,25% 
 10)  Boxing  1 
 1,25% 


Medalists ordered by medals count
» show all medalists from New Zealand (individual records)

 namecountrymedals countsport
1TODD MarkNew Zealand6Equestrian
2FERGUSON Ian GordonNew Zealand5Canoe / Kayak
3MAC DONALD Christopher PaulNew Zealand5Canoe / Kayak
4TAIT BlythNew Zealand4Equestrian
5KENDALL BarbaraNew Zealand3Sailing
6CARRINGTON LisaNew Zealand3Canoe / Kayak
7NICHOLSON AndrewNew Zealand3Equestrian
8SNELL PeterNew Zealand3Athletics
9DRYSDALE MaheNew Zealand3Rowing
10DICKIE Simon CharlesNew Zealand3Rowing
11LOADER Danyon JosephNew Zealand3Aquatics
12JOYCE Richard JohnNew Zealand2Rowing
13ROULSTON HaydenNew Zealand2Cycling
14ADAMS ValerieNew Zealand2Athletics
15BOND HamishNew Zealand2Rowing
16ALEH JoNew Zealand2Sailing
17STOREY Dudley LeonardNew Zealand2Rowing
18BEWLEY SamNew Zealand2Cycling
19MURRAY EricNew Zealand2Rowing
20POWRIE OliviaNew Zealand2Sailing
21KENDALL Anthony BruceNew Zealand2Sailing
22WILSON LindsayNew Zealand2Rowing
23RYAN MarcNew Zealand2Cycling
24BURLING PeterNew Zealand2Sailing
25EVERS-SWINDELL CarolineNew Zealand2Rowing
26EVERS-SWINDELL GeorginaNew Zealand2Rowing
27SERGENT JesseNew Zealand2Cycling
28SCOWN RebeccaNew Zealand2Rowing
29TUKE BlairNew Zealand2Sailing
30THOMPSON Alan BlairNew Zealand2Canoe / Kayak
31COKER TrevorNew Zealand2Rowing
32SELLERS Rex SamuelNew Zealand2Sailing
33EARL AtholNew Zealand2Rowing
34TIMMS ChristopherNew Zealand2Sailing
35DOCHERTY BevanNew Zealand2Triathlon
36LATTA Victoria JeanNew Zealand2Equestrian
37COLLINGE Ross HounsellNew Zealand2Rowing
38HURT AnthonyNew Zealand2Rowing
39MANNING TrevorNew Zealand1Hockey
40HOLLAND John MacfarlaneNew Zealand1Athletics
41MCLEAN AlexanderNew Zealand1Rowing
42DAVIES JohnNew Zealand1Athletics
43SYMON DonaldNew Zealand1Rowing
44ROBERTSON GaryNew Zealand1Rowing
45BENNIE AndrewNew Zealand1Equestrian
46ARCHIBALD GeoffreyNew Zealand1Hockey
47FITZPATRICK TheresaNew Zealand1Rugby
48WOODMAN PortiaNew Zealand1Rugby
49KEYS GeorgeNew Zealand1Rowing
50MOLLER Lorraine MaryNew Zealand1Athletics
51DAWKINS EddieNew Zealand1Cycling
52FOUHY BenNew Zealand1Canoe / Kayak
53MC INTYRE Alan LionelNew Zealand1Hockey
54WILLIAMS Yvette WinefredNew Zealand1Athletics
55RODGER DavidNew Zealand1Rowing
56CHAMBERLAIN Ann MariseNew Zealand1Athletics
57O´Brien ShaneNew Zealand1Rowing
58TONG RossNew Zealand1Rowing
59VELDMAN Gerard WyboNew Zealand1Rowing
60KNIGHTON MargaretNew Zealand1Equestrian
61BORREN ThurmanNew Zealand1Hockey
62HADFIELD D´ARCY D. ClarenceNew Zealand1Rowing
63GOSS SarahNew Zealand1Rugby
64MALONEY AlexNew Zealand1Sailing
65WHITE Christopher S.New Zealand1Rowing
66TUA DavidNew Zealand1Boxing
67MONK Craig JohnNew Zealand1Sailing
68MITCHELL EthanNew Zealand1Cycling
69ULMER SarahNew Zealand1Cycling
70PORRITT ArthurNew Zealand1Athletics
71MCLEOD NeilNew Zealand1Hockey
72READ Norman RichardNew Zealand1Athletics
73SUTHERLAND IvanNew Zealand1Rowing
74PEDERSEN Helmer Orlaf L.New Zealand1Sailing
75O´CONNELL LeslieNew Zealand1Rowing
76BALLINGER Ian RoyNew Zealand1Shooting
77CHESNEY AlanNew Zealand1Hockey
78MANUEL HurianaNew Zealand1Rugby
79MEECH MollyNew Zealand1Sailing
80VAN VELTHOOVEN SimonNew Zealand1Cycling
81WRIGHT Ian AndrewNew Zealand1Rowing
82HAIGH JulietteNew Zealand1Rowing
83ANDERSON Gary JohnNew Zealand1Cycling
84COWIE Donald JohnNew Zealand1Sailing
85WEBSTER SamNew Zealand1Cycling
86MORGAN EdwardNew Zealand1Boxing
87PARKIN ArthurNew Zealand1Hockey
88CROPP John UrquhartNew Zealand1Sailing
89BARRY KevinNew Zealand1Boxing
90WELLS Earle LeonardNew Zealand1Sailing
91ROBERTSON ConradNew Zealand1Rowing
92DIXON RodneyNew Zealand1Athletics
93COUTTS RussellNew Zealand1Sailing
94MILLS NoelNew Zealand1Rowing
95CHRISTENSEN John HansenNew Zealand1Hockey
96MCALISTER KaylaNew Zealand1Rugby
97MEECH SamNew Zealand1Sailing
98GOUGH WestleyNew Zealand1Cycling
99HANNEN LynleyNew Zealand1Rowing
100DAVIS Roderick HopkinsNew Zealand1Sailing
101KO LydiaNew Zealand1Golf
102DAMAN GregoryNew Zealand1Hockey
103STILES Cyril AlecNew Zealand1Rowing
104PATEL MohanNew Zealand1Hockey
105MANDER Peter GarthNew Zealand1Sailing
106RYAN Michael RobertNew Zealand1Athletics
107TRASK KeithNew Zealand1Rowing
108TONKS RichardNew Zealand1Rowing
109CARTER HamishNew Zealand1Triathlon
110NATHAN-WONG TylaNew Zealand1Rugby
111BRIDGEWATER GeorgeNew Zealand1Rowing
112ROONEY NatalieNew Zealand1Shooting
113WALKER SarahNew Zealand1Cycling
114PAYNE NicolaNew Zealand1Rowing
115COHEN NathanNew Zealand1Rowing
116WILLIS NickNew Zealand1Athletics
117CLARK SallyNew Zealand1Equestrian
118BEHRENT GenevieveNew Zealand1Rowing
119INESON TonyNew Zealand1Hockey
120THOMPSON Fred HoughtonNew Zealand1Rowing
121PATEL RameshNew Zealand1Hockey
122HALBERG Murray GordonNew Zealand1Athletics
123COLE Warren JosephNew Zealand1Rowing
124HOLLISTER BrettNew Zealand1Rowing
125WALKER JohnNew Zealand1Athletics
126BAKER ShakiraNew Zealand1Rugby
127TAMAKI Terina TeNew Zealand1Rugby
128TWADDLE NathanNew Zealand1Rowing
129POTTINGER TinksNew Zealand1Equestrian
130RICHARDS JonelleNew Zealand1Equestrian
131VERDONK Eric FranciscusNew Zealand1Rowing
132SULLIVAN JosephNew Zealand1Rowing
133WALSH TomasNew Zealand1Athletics
134JEFFERIS VaughnNew Zealand1Equestrian
135MAISTER Barry JohnNew Zealand1Hockey
136LOVELOCK JohnNew Zealand1Athletics
137WILSON LesNew Zealand1Hockey
138LAWTON KevinNew Zealand1Rowing
139HUNTER John AndrewNew Zealand1Rowing
140KINGSMAN PaulNew Zealand1Aquatics
141QUAX Dick TheodorusNew Zealand1Athletics
142BRAZIER KellyNew Zealand1Rugby
143WILLIS NicholasNew Zealand1Athletics
144TUI RubyNew Zealand1Rugby
145BIRD AndrewNew Zealand1Rowing
146POWELL CarolineNew Zealand1Equestrian
147CUTLER JohnNew Zealand1Sailing
148TAYLOR PeterNew Zealand1Rowing
149EGNOT Leslie JeanNew Zealand1Sailing
150MCCARTNEY ElizaNew Zealand1Athletics
151WADDELL RobNew Zealand1Rowing
152MAISTER Selwyn GeraldNew Zealand1Hockey
153STEWART JeanNew Zealand1Aquatics
154DIGMAN PeterNew Zealand1Rowing
155MAGEE Arthur BarryNew Zealand1Athletics
156BRAMWELL GrantNew Zealand1Canoe / Kayak
157MABBOTT BarrieNew Zealand1Rowing
158MOSSE AnthonyNew Zealand1Aquatics
159ACKERLEY PaulNew Zealand1Hockey
160BROUGHTON GayleNew Zealand1Rugby
161VILI ValerieNew Zealand1Athletics
162WILLIAMS NiallNew Zealand1Rugby
163ASHLEY TomNew Zealand1Sailing
164JOHNSTON GregoryNew Zealand1Rowing
165PAGET JonathanNew Zealand1Equestrian
166URU StormNew Zealand1Rowing
167SHEARER Janet LeeNew Zealand1Sailing
168JONES LuukaNew Zealand1Canoe / Kayak
169MCINTOSH AaronNew Zealand1Sailing


Multiple medalists
 1)   TODD Mark  6 
 
 2)   FERGUSON Ian Gordon  5 
 
 3)   MAC DONALD Christopher Paul  5 
 
 4)   TAIT Blyth  4 
 
 5)   SNELL Peter  3 
 
 6)   DICKIE Simon Charles  3 
 
 7)   LOADER Danyon Joseph  3 
 
 8)   NICHOLSON Andrew  3 
 
 9)   KENDALL Barbara  3 
 
 10)   DRYSDALE Mahe  3 
 
 11)   CARRINGTON Lisa  3 
 
 12)   COLLINGE Ross Hounsell  2 
 
 13)   JOYCE Richard John  2 
 
 14)   STOREY Dudley Leonard  2 
 
 15)   COKER Trevor  2 
 
 16)   EARL Athol  2 
 
 17)   HURT Anthony  2 
 
 18)   WILSON Lindsay  2 
 
 19)   THOMPSON Alan Blair  2 
 
 20)   KENDALL Anthony Bruce  2 
 
 21)   SELLERS Rex Samuel  2 
 
 22)   TIMMS Christopher  2 
 
 23)   LATTA Victoria Jean  2 
 
 24)   EVERS-SWINDELL Caroline  2 
 
 25)   EVERS-SWINDELL Georgina  2 
 
 26)   DOCHERTY Bevan  2 
 
 27)   ROULSTON Hayden  2 
 
 28)   BEWLEY Sam  2 
 
 29)   RYAN Marc  2 
 
 30)   SERGENT Jesse  2 
 
 31)   ADAMS Valerie  2 
 
 32)   BOND Hamish  2 
 
 33)   MURRAY Eric  2 
 
 34)   SCOWN Rebecca  2 
 
 35)   ALEH Jo  2 
 
 36)   POWRIE Olivia  2 
 
 37)   BURLING Peter  2 
 
 38)   TUKE Blair  2 
 


This is supporting web page for a paper named "OLYMPIC MEDALISTS OF THE MODERN SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES 1896-2016"