Olympic medalists of the modern Summer Olympic Games 1896-2016


Czechoslovakia



Summary statistics
Total medals for Czechoslovakia: 329
No. of medalists: 262
No. of sports: 19
Total GOLD medals: 80
Total SILVER medals: 144
Total BRONZE medals: 105
 Gold  80 / 329 
 24,3%
 Silver  144 / 329 
 43,8%
 Bronze  105 / 329 
 31,9%

Count of medals by sport
 Sport  Medals count Share (%)
 1)  Gymnastics  78 
 23,71% 
 2)  Rowing  45 
 13,68% 
 3)  Football  34 
 10,33% 
 4)  Athletics  24 
 7,29% 
 5)  Volleyball  24 
 7,29% 
 6)  Canoe / Kayak  18 
 5,47% 
 7)  Handball  16 
 4,86% 
 8)  Hockey  16 
 4,86% 
 9)  Wrestling  15 
 4,56% 
 10)  Cycling  13 
 3,95% 
 11)  Shooting  9 
 2,74% 
 12)  Weightlifting  8 
 2,43% 
 13)  Ice Hockey  8 
 2,43% 
 14)  Tennis  7 
 2,13% 
 15)  Boxing  6 
 1,82% 
 16)  Modern Pentathlon  4 
 1,22% 
 17)  Aquatics  2 
 0,61% 
 18)  Judo  1 
 0,30% 
 19)  Equestrian  1 
 0,30% 

GOLD MEDALS
 Sport  Count Share (%)
 1)  Gymnastics  19 
 23,75% 
 2)  Football  17 
 21,25% 
 3)  Athletics  11 
 13,75% 
 4)  Canoe / Kayak  10 
 12,50% 
 5)  Rowing  7 
 8,75% 
 6)  Shooting  4 
 5,00% 
 7)  Weightlifting  3 
 3,75% 
 8)  Boxing  3 
 3,75% 
 9)  Cycling  2 
 2,50% 
 10)  Wrestling  1 
 1,25% 
 11)  Aquatics  1 
 1,25% 
 12)  Tennis  1 
 1,25% 
 13)  Equestrian  1 
 1,25% 
SILVER MEDALS
 Sport  Count Share (%)
 1)  Gymnastics  42 
 29,17% 
 2)  Football  17 
 11,81% 
 3)  Hockey  16 
 11,11% 
 4)  Handball  16 
 11,11% 
 5)  Volleyball  12 
 8,33% 
 6)  Athletics  8 
 5,56% 
 7)  Wrestling  7 
 4,86% 
 8)  Canoe / Kayak  7 
 4,86% 
 9)  Rowing  4 
 2,78% 
 10)  Cycling  3 
 2,08% 
 11)  Shooting  3 
 2,08% 
 12)  Modern Pentathlon  3 
 2,08% 
 13)  Weightlifting  2 
 1,39% 
 14)  Tennis  2 
 1,39% 
 15)  Aquatics  1 
 0,69% 
 16)  Boxing  1 
 0,69% 
BRONZE MEDALS
 Sport  Count Share (%)
 1)  Rowing  34 
 32,38% 
 2)  Gymnastics  17 
 16,19% 
 3)  Volleyball  12 
 11,43% 
 4)  Ice Hockey  8 
 7,62% 
 5)  Cycling  8 
 7,62% 
 6)  Wrestling  7 
 6,67% 
 7)  Athletics  5 
 4,76% 
 8)  Tennis  4 
 3,81% 
 9)  Weightlifting  3 
 2,86% 
 10)  Boxing  2 
 1,90% 
 11)  Shooting  2 
 1,90% 
 12)  Modern Pentathlon  1 
 0,95% 
 13)  Canoe / Kayak  1 
 0,95% 
 14)  Judo  1 
 0,95% 


Medalists ordered by medals count
» show all medalists from Czechoslovakia (individual records)

 namecountrymedals countsport
1CASLAVSKA VeraCzechoslovakia11Gymnastics
2ZATOPEK EmilCzechoslovakia5Athletics
3VACHA LadislavCzechoslovakia5Gymnastics
4VECHTOVA-BOSAKOVA EvaCzechoslovakia4Gymnastics
5PRAZAK RobertCzechoslovakia3Gymnastics
6BRZAK-FELIX JanCzechoslovakia3Canoe / Kayak
7DANEK LudvikCzechoslovakia3Athletics
8SUPCIK BedrichCzechoslovakia3Gymnastics
9LOFFLER EmanuelCzechoslovakia3Gymnastics
10PETRICEK VladimirCzechoslovakia2Rowing
11BARTU JanCzechoslovakia2Modern Pentathlon
12RUZICKA ZdenekCzechoslovakia2Gymnastics
13RUZICKOVA HanaCzechoslovakia2Gymnastics
14MUSIL JosefCzechoslovakia2Volleyball
15POJEZNY LudekCzechoslovakia2Rowing
16DUCHKOVA MilenaCzechoslovakia2Aquatics
17KRAJCIROVA-NEMETHOVA MarianaCzechoslovakia2Gymnastics
18SINOVA-MATOUSKOVA MatyldaCzechoslovakia2Gymnastics
19MECIR MiloslavCzechoslovakia2Tennis
20SVOJANOVSKY OldrichCzechoslovakia2Rowing
21INGROVA-ZATOPKOVA DanaCzechoslovakia2Athletics
22POSNEROVA-KUBICKOVA JanaCzechoslovakia2Gymnastics
23TACOVA-TKACIKOVA AdolfinaCzechoslovakia2Gymnastics
24SVOJANOVSKY PavelCzechoslovakia2Rowing
25SCHENK PavelCzechoslovakia2Volleyball
26VENTUS JosefCzechoslovakia2Rowing
27KOUTNY JanCzechoslovakia2Gymnastics
28HOLECEK JosefCzechoslovakia2Canoe / Kayak
29SKOBLA JaroslavCzechoslovakia2Weightlifting
30GOLIAN BohumilCzechoslovakia2Volleyball
31MACHA VitezslavCzechoslovakia2Wrestling
32FOUSEK LadislavCzechoslovakia2Cycling
33VERMIROVSKA ZdenkaCzechoslovakia2Gymnastics
34JINDRA JanCzechoslovakia2Rowing
35JANOUSEK BohumilCzechoslovakia2Rowing
36PECKA ZdenekCzechoslovakia2Rowing
37KOP PetrCzechoslovakia2Volleyball
38KONICEK MiroslavCzechoslovakia2Rowing
39ZELEZNY JanCzechoslovakia2Athletics
40VOCHOSKA VaclavCzechoslovakia2Rowing
41KUDRNA BohumilCzechoslovakia2Canoe / Kayak
42SRNCOVA BozenaCzechoslovakia2Gymnastics
43PSENICKA SR. VáclavCzechoslovakia2Weightlifting
44LUSK StanislavCzechoslovakia2Rowing
45LUNDAK JiriCzechoslovakia2Rowing
46MIKES PavelCzechoslovakia1Handball
47SREINER ZdenekCzechoslovakia1Football
48VARGA MiroslavCzechoslovakia1Shooting
49HAJKOVA JirinaCzechoslovakia1Hockey
50POLLERT LukasCzechoslovakia1Canoe / Kayak
51PETRICKOVA KvetaCzechoslovakia1Hockey
52PANACEK JosefCzechoslovakia1Shooting
53CERNY TeodorCzechoslovakia1Cycling
54JARY VladimirCzechoslovakia1Handball
55MAZURA JosefCzechoslovakia1Football
56PAVKOVIC VaclavCzechoslovakia1Rowing
57HERDA JosefCzechoslovakia1Wrestling
58KORMANIK JiriCzechoslovakia1Wrestling
59PALOUS JanCzechoslovakia1Ice Hockey
60BRUMOWSKY JanCzechoslovakia1Football
61KOUDELKA DrahomirCzechoslovakia1Volleyball
62MRAZ IvanCzechoslovakia1Football
63SOTORNIK LeoCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
64KMENT PetrCzechoslovakia1Wrestling
65EFFENBERGER JosefCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
66WEISS VladimirCzechoslovakia1Football
67REICHOVA AlenaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
68URBAN JosefCzechoslovakia1Wrestling
69NOVY RichardCzechoslovakia1Rowing
70MEJTA SR. KarelCzechoslovakia1Rowing
71DEKANOVA VlastaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
72POSPISIL PetrCzechoslovakia1Handball
73STAMBACHR FrantisekCzechoslovakia1Football
74BEDNARIK MiloslavCzechoslovakia1Shooting
75PROVAZNIK FrantisekCzechoslovakia1Rowing
76HRUBA BertaCzechoslovakia1Hockey
77ROHAN JiriCzechoslovakia1Canoe / Kayak
78ADAM JiriCzechoslovakia1Modern Pentathlon
79PODHANYIOVA VieraCzechoslovakia1Hockey
80KRATOHVILOVA JarmilaCzechoslovakia1Athletics
81PENC MartinCzechoslovakia1Cycling
82KAVAN JiriCzechoslovakia1Handball
83NEMEC PetrCzechoslovakia1Football
84PEKA JanCzechoslovakia1Ice Hockey
85CVETLER LudevitCzechoslovakia1Football
86HONSOVA ZdenkaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
87PETLAK VladimirCzechoslovakia1Volleyball
88NEPOMUCKY KarelCzechoslovakia1Football
89DOLEZAL JosefCzechoslovakia1Athletics
90SURANOVA EvaCzechoslovakia1Athletics
91GAJDOS JanCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
92KARLIK BohuslavCzechoslovakia1Canoe / Kayak
93TOCEK JuliusCzechoslovakia1Rowing
94SVEDOVA LudmilaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
95RUZICKA JosefCzechoslovakia1Wrestling
96DOBESOVA BozenaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
97PAULUS KarelCzechoslovakia1Volleyball
98NETOLICHKA JaroslavCzechoslovakia1Football
99SATRAPA IvanCzechoslovakia1Handball
100SVOBODA JindrichCzechoslovakia1Football
101HUBACKOVA IdaCzechoslovakia1Hockey
102SIMEK MiroslavCzechoslovakia1Canoe / Kayak
103STARNOVSKY BohumilCzechoslovakia1Modern Pentathlon
104SRANKOVA IvetaCzechoslovakia1Hockey
105BUGAR ImrichCzechoslovakia1Athletics
106POKORNY JiriCzechoslovakia1Cycling
107KLIMCICK ArnostCzechoslovakia1Handball
108FOLTOVA VlastaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
109PERUSIC BorisCzechoslovakia1Volleyball
110SVEDA JanCzechoslovakia1Rowing
111TORMA JuliusCzechoslovakia1Boxing
112REZKOVA-HUBNER MiloslavaCzechoslovakia1Athletics
113PESEK KarelCzechoslovakia1Ice Hockey
114GELETA JanCzechoslovakia1Football
115KOVAROVA MarieCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
116PROCHAZKA AntoninCzechoslovakia1Volleyball
117MORKOVSKY BohumilCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
118PICMAN Karel ZdenekCzechoslovakia1Football
119BENES LadislavCzechoslovakia1Handball
120TIKAL LadislavCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
121VANCUROVA-DRAZDIKOVA VeraCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
122MOTTL VaclavCzechoslovakia1Canoe / Kayak
123NACOVSKY LubomirCzechoslovakia1Shooting
124ATANASOV MikulasCzechoslovakia1Wrestling
125POKLUDA LubosCzechoslovakia1Football
126ZAREMBA OtaCzechoslovakia1Weightlifting
127SKARA ZdenekCzechoslovakia1Handball
128VACLAVICEK RostislavCzechoslovakia1Football
129SREJBER MilanCzechoslovakia1Tennis
130KADLECOVA JirinaCzechoslovakia1Hockey
131CHALUPA VaclavCzechoslovakia1Rowing
132VEBR LudvikCzechoslovakia1Rowing
133SYKOROVA MarieCzechoslovakia1Hockey
134FRANEK JanCzechoslovakia1Boxing
135SLAMA IgorCzechoslovakia1Cycling
136KONENCNY JaroslavCzechoslovakia1Handball
137HREBRINOVA AnnaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
138CAPEK FrantisekCzechoslovakia1Canoe / Kayak
139LISKOVA HanaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
140SROUBEK JosefCzechoslovakia1Ice Hockey
141KNEBORT FrantisekCzechoslovakia1Football
142MISAKOVA MiloslavaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
143SMOLKA JosefCzechoslovakia1Volleyball
144SCHMUCKER FrantisekCzechoslovakia1Football
145ZACHARA JanCzechoslovakia1Boxing
146BRUNA FrantisekCzechoslovakia1Handball
147VESELY VaclavCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
148SEDLACKOVA JaroslavaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
149MACHEK VaclavCzechoslovakia1Cycling
150SKRLANT ZdenekCzechoslovakia1Canoe / Kayak
151CUDA MilanCzechoslovakia1Volleyball
152KOZAK VaclavCzechoslovakia1Rowing
153FIKOTOVA-CONNOLLY OlgaCzechoslovakia1Athletics
154RADIMEC LiborCzechoslovakia1Football
155KARABIN DanCzechoslovakia1Wrestling
156SKARVAN JaroslavCzechoslovakia1Handball
157VIZEK LadislavCzechoslovakia1Football
158NOVOTNA JanaCzechoslovakia1Tennis
159FALTA LadislavCzechoslovakia1Shooting
160KRALICKOVA JarmilaCzechoslovakia1Hockey
161RACANSKY LubosCzechoslovakia1Shooting
162HELLEBRAND JaroslavCzechoslovakia1Rowing
163URBANOVA MartaCzechoslovakia1Hockey
164KLASA MichalCzechoslovakia1Cycling
165BERGER JanCzechoslovakia1Football
166KRALIK FrantisekCzechoslovakia1Handball
167SKOBLA JiriCzechoslovakia1Athletics
168PALFYOVA MatyldaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
169SMIDL VaclavCzechoslovakia1Volleyball
170KUBAT KarelCzechoslovakia1Wrestling
171RIMNACOVA BohmilaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
172VINDYS OttoCzechoslovakia1Ice Hockey
173KNESL KarelCzechoslovakia1Football
174MÜLLEROVA MilenaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
175SOKOL FrantisekCzechoslovakia1Volleyball
176DURDYS BohumilCzechoslovakia1Weightlifting
177SVAJLEN AntoninCzechoslovakia1Football
178JINDRA AlfredCzechoslovakia1Canoe / Kayak
179ANDRS VladimirCzechoslovakia1Rowing
180HORINEK OtakarCzechoslovakia1Shooting
181HAVLIS JiriCzechoslovakia1Rowing
182SCHMIDT PavelCzechoslovakia1Rowing
183ROTT OldrichCzechoslovakia1Football
184STRNISKO JuliusCzechoslovakia1Wrestling
185JANOS VladimirCzechoslovakia1Rowing
186TABAK JiriCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
187SUKOVA HelenaCzechoslovakia1Tennis
188KRIZOVA JirinaCzechoslovakia1Hockey
189HRDLICKA PetrCzechoslovakia1Shooting
190LACINA VladekCzechoslovakia1Rowing
191VYMAZALOVA LenkaCzechoslovakia1Hockey
192KONECNY VlastiborCzechoslovakia1Cycling
193KUNZO FrantisekCzechoslovakia1Football
194KREPINDL JindrichCzechoslovakia1Handball
195SORM JosefCzechoslovakia1Volleyball
196DUSEK AdolfCzechoslovakia1Ice Hockey
197ODLOZIL JosefCzechoslovakia1Athletics
198HAVEL VaclavCzechoslovakia1Canoe / Kayak
199SKLENICKOVA MiroslavaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
200ZEMLA LadislavCzechoslovakia1Tennis
201LICHTNEGL KarelCzechoslovakia1Football
202RUZICKOVA VeraCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
203SVOBODA JiriCzechoslovakia1Volleyball
204HERMANEK JanCzechoslovakia1Boxing
205URBAN AntoninCzechoslovakia1Football
206BOBKOVA-MAREJKOVA HanaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
207MAUDR JindrichCzechoslovakia1Wrestling
208HOFMAN PavelCzechoslovakia1Rowing
209NEMEC JosefCzechoslovakia1Boxing
210SYROVATKA VladimirCzechoslovakia1Canoe / Kayak
211HUMHAL ZdenekCzechoslovakia1Volleyball
212RYGEL ZdenekCzechoslovakia1Football
213PRIBILINEC JozefCzechoslovakia1Athletics
214MARECEK OtakarCzechoslovakia1Rowing
215BLAZKOVA MiladaCzechoslovakia1Hockey
216LOHYNA JozefCzechoslovakia1Wrestling
217FIBINGEROVA HelenaCzechoslovakia1Athletics
218KYSELICOVA AlenaCzechoslovakia1Hockey
219KOCMAN VladimirCzechoslovakia1Judo
220KOSTADINOV AlipiCzechoslovakia1Cycling
221LICKA WernerCzechoslovakia1Football
222LAFKO VincentCzechoslovakia1Handball
223VETROVSKA MarieCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
224TOMAN LadislavCzechoslovakia1Volleyball
225HARTMANN KarelCzechoslovakia1Ice Hockey
226PECKA JiriCzechoslovakia1Canoe / Kayak
227KURKA JanCzechoslovakia1Shooting
228SKRBKOVA MiladaCzechoslovakia1Tennis
229MASNY VojtechCzechoslovakia1Football
230SILHANOVA OlgaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
231ZAJISEK LubomirCzechoslovakia1Volleyball
232VENTURA FrantisekCzechoslovakia1Equestrian
233VALOSEK FrantisekCzechoslovakia1Football
234CHADIMOVA AlenaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
235DOUDA FrantisekCzechoslovakia1Athletics
236CERMAK PetrCzechoslovakia1Rowing
237NEMECEK BohumilCzechoslovakia1Boxing
238KORANDA MiroslavCzechoslovakia1Rowing
239HUDEC AloisCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
240SEMAN StanislavCzechoslovakia1Football
241NEFFE KarelCzechoslovakia1Rowing
242CERMAKOVA JirinaCzechoslovakia1Hockey
243ZMELIK RobertCzechoslovakia1Athletics
244TKAC AntonCzechoslovakia1Cycling
245LAHODOVA JanaCzechoslovakia1Hockey
246POLIACIK DusanCzechoslovakia1Weightlifting
247SKODA JiriCzechoslovakia1Cycling
248HABR VladimirCzechoslovakia1Handball
249MACELA LudekCzechoslovakia1Football
250LUKOSIK AndrejCzechoslovakia1Handball
251KLAPUCH JosefCzechoslovakia1Wrestling
252ZDRAZILA HansCzechoslovakia1Weightlifting
253LOOS VilémCzechoslovakia1Ice Hockey
254DALER JiriCzechoslovakia1Cycling
255GROESSEL ZdenekCzechoslovakia1Volleyball
256MATLAK StefanCzechoslovakia1Football
257ZEMAN MiroslavCzechoslovakia1Wrestling
258VOJTA JosefCzechoslovakia1Football
259RABASOVA JanaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
260MRVIK JanCzechoslovakia1Rowing
261BAJEROVA JaroslavaCzechoslovakia1Gymnastics
262LABUDA JosefCzechoslovakia1Volleyball


Multiple medalists
 1)   CASLAVSKA Vera  11 
 
 2)   VACHA Ladislav  5 
 
 3)   ZATOPEK Emil  5 
 
 4)   VECHTOVA-BOSAKOVA Eva  4 
 
 5)   SUPCIK Bedrich  3 
 
 6)   PRAZAK Robert  3 
 
 7)   LOFFLER Emanuel  3 
 
 8)   BRZAK-FELIX Jan  3 
 
 9)   DANEK Ludvik  3 
 
 10)   ZELEZNY Jan  2 
 
 11)   MECIR Miloslav  2 
 
 12)   KOUTNY Jan  2 
 
 13)   SKOBLA Jaroslav  2 
 
 14)   PSENICKA SR. Václav  2 
 
 15)   VERMIROVSKA Zdenka  2 
 
 16)   HOLECEK Josef  2 
 
 17)   KUDRNA Bohumil  2 
 
 18)   RUZICKA Zdenek  2 
 
 19)   SRNCOVA Bozena  2 
 
 20)   INGROVA-ZATOPKOVA Dana  2 
 
 21)   SINOVA-MATOUSKOVA Matylda  2 
 
 22)   JINDRA Jan  2 
 
 23)   LUSK Stanislav  2 
 
 24)   FOUSEK Ladislav  2 
 
 25)   RUZICKOVA Hana  2 
 
 26)   TACOVA-TKACIKOVA Adolfina  2 
 
 27)   JANOUSEK Bohumil  2 
 
 28)   KONICEK Miroslav  2 
 
 29)   LUNDAK Jiri  2 
 
 30)   POJEZNY Ludek  2 
 
 31)   VENTUS Josef  2 
 
 32)   KRAJCIROVA-NEMETHOVA Mariana  2 
 
 33)   POSNEROVA-KUBICKOVA Jana  2 
 
 34)   GOLIAN Bohumil  2 
 
 35)   KOP Petr  2 
 
 36)   MUSIL Josef  2 
 
 37)   SCHENK Pavel  2 
 
 38)   DUCHKOVA Milena  2 
 
 39)   PETRICEK Vladimir  2 
 
 40)   SVOJANOVSKY Oldrich  2 
 
 41)   SVOJANOVSKY Pavel  2 
 
 42)   MACHA Vitezslav  2 
 
 43)   BARTU Jan  2 
 
 44)   PECKA Zdenek  2 
 
 45)   VOCHOSKA Vaclav  2 
 


This is supporting web page for a paper named "OLYMPIC MEDALISTS OF THE MODERN SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES 1896-2016"