Olympic medalists of the modern Summer Olympic Games 1896-2016


ex republics of Soviet Union



Summary statistics
Total medals for ex republics of Soviet Union: 223
No. of medalists: 189
No. of sports: 17
Total GOLD medals: 92
Total SILVER medals: 65
Total BRONZE medals: 66
 Gold  92 / 223 
 41,3%
 Silver  65 / 223 
 29,1%
 Bronze  66 / 223 
 29,6%

Count of medals by sport
 Sport  Medals count Share (%)
 1)  Aquatics  45 
 20,18% 
 2)  Gymnastics  30 
 13,45% 
 3)  Athletics  29 
 13,00% 
 4)  Handball  25 
 11,21% 
 5)  Wrestling  16 
 7,17% 
 6)  Fencing  13 
 5,83% 
 7)  Volleyball  12 
 5,38% 
 8)  Basketball  12 
 5,38% 
 9)  Weightlifting  9 
 4,04% 
 10)  Shooting  8 
 3,59% 
 11)  Modern Pentathlon  4 
 1,79% 
 12)  Rowing  4 
 1,79% 
 13)  Archery  4 
 1,79% 
 14)  Judo  4 
 1,79% 
 15)  Canoe / Kayak  3 
 1,35% 
 16)  Tennis  3 
 1,35% 
 17)  Boxing  2 
 0,90% 

GOLD MEDALS
 Sport  Count Share (%)
 1)  Gymnastics  20 
 21,74% 
 2)  Basketball  12 
 13,04% 
 3)  Handball  12 
 13,04% 
 4)  Athletics  12 
 13,04% 
 5)  Aquatics  11 
 11,96% 
 6)  Wrestling  6 
 6,52% 
 7)  Fencing  5 
 5,43% 
 8)  Shooting  5 
 5,43% 
 9)  Weightlifting  5 
 5,43% 
 10)  Canoe / Kayak  2 
 2,17% 
 11)  Judo  2 
 2,17% 
SILVER MEDALS
 Sport  Count Share (%)
 1)  Aquatics  16 
 24,62% 
 2)  Athletics  14 
 21,54% 
 3)  Volleyball  12 
 18,46% 
 4)  Wrestling  5 
 7,69% 
 5)  Gymnastics  5 
 7,69% 
 6)  Weightlifting  4 
 6,15% 
 7)  Modern Pentathlon  3 
 4,62% 
 8)  Shooting  2 
 3,08% 
 9)  Fencing  2 
 3,08% 
 10)  Boxing  1 
 1,54% 
 11)  Canoe / Kayak  1 
 1,54% 
BRONZE MEDALS
 Sport  Count Share (%)
 1)  Aquatics  18 
 27,27% 
 2)  Handball  13 
 19,70% 
 3)  Fencing  6 
 9,09% 
 4)  Wrestling  5 
 7,58% 
 5)  Gymnastics  5 
 7,58% 
 6)  Archery  4 
 6,06% 
 7)  Rowing  4 
 6,06% 
 8)  Athletics  3 
 4,55% 
 9)  Tennis  3 
 4,55% 
 10)  Judo  2 
 3,03% 
 11)  Shooting  1 
 1,52% 
 12)  Boxing  1 
 1,52% 
 13)  Modern Pentathlon  1 
 1,52% 


Medalists ordered by medals count
ยป show all medalists from ex republics of Soviet Union (individual records)

 namecountrymedals countsport
1SCHERBO Vitalyex republics of Soviet Union6Gymnastics
2MISUTIN Grigoriex republics of Soviet Union5Gymnastics
3POPOV Alexanderex republics of Soviet Union4Aquatics
4GOUTSOU Tatianaex republics of Soviet Union4Gymnastics
5LYSSENKO Tatianaex republics of Soviet Union3Gymnastics
6SADOVYI Evgueniex republics of Soviet Union3Aquatics
7PYSHNENKO Vladimirex republics of Soviet Union3Aquatics
8RUDKOVSKAYA Elenaex republics of Soviet Union2Aquatics
9TAIANOVITCH Veniaminex republics of Soviet Union2Aquatics
10SELKOV Vladimirex republics of Soviet Union2Aquatics
11PRIVALOVA Irinaex republics of Soviet Union2Athletics
12LOGVINENKO Marinaex republics of Soviet Union2Shooting
13KOLOBKOV Pavelex republics of Soviet Union2Fencing
14ZENOVKA Edouardex republics of Soviet Union2Modern Pentathlon
15BELENKI Valeriex republics of Soviet Union2Gymnastics
16KHNYKIN Pavloex republics of Soviet Union2Aquatics
17NURUTDINOVA Liliaex republics of Soviet Union2Athletics
18BRYZGINA Olgaex republics of Soviet Union2Athletics
19KOROBCHINSKI Igorex republics of Soviet Union2Gymnastics
20VALEEVA Nataliaex republics of Soviet Union2Archery
21ARZHANNIKOVA Lyudmilaex republics of Soviet Union1Archery
22PRIAHINA Svetlanaex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
23POGOSSOV Gueorguiex republics of Soviet Union1Fencing
24MARTYNOV Sergueiex republics of Soviet Union1Wrestling
25BOGOSLOVSKAYA Olgaex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
26KARSTEN Ekaterinaex republics of Soviet Union1Rowing
27SHARIPOV Roustamex republics of Soviet Union1Gymnastics
28PERLOV Andreyex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
29LOUKACHIK Konstantineex republics of Soviet Union1Shooting
30BARBACHINSKI Andreiex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
31TARASOV Maksimex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
32KOUDRIAVTSEV Alexeiex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
33LEBEDEVA Galinaex republics of Soviet Union1Volleyball
34KOUDINOV Vassiliex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
35MILITOSIAN Israelex republics of Soviet Union1Weightlifting
36KHOUDACHOVA Elenaex republics of Soviet Union1Basketball
37KOLOTOV Aleksandrex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
38DERIOUGUINA Nataliaex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
39KOSTAREV Sergueiex republics of Soviet Union1Fencing
40SMAL Sergueiex republics of Soviet Union1Wrestling
41PALIANI Ramaziex republics of Soviet Union1Boxing
42ZAOULITCHNI Rostislavex republics of Soviet Union1Boxing
43KVRIVICHVILI Khatounaex republics of Soviet Union1Archery
44GUSEYNOV Nazimex republics of Soviet Union1Judo
45POZDNYAKOV Stanislavex republics of Soviet Union1Fencing
46DOUGOUTCHIEV Islamex republics of Soviet Union1Wrestling
47MALTCHOUGUINA Galinaex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
48KHLOPTSEVA Elenaex republics of Soviet Union1Rowing
49VOROPAEV Alekseiex republics of Soviet Union1Gymnastics
50NIKOULINE Igorex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
51IVANOV Vassiliex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
52PETIKYAN Gratchia Gratsian Hrachyaex republics of Soviet Union1Shooting
53BEBECHKO Sergueiex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
54TRANDENKOV Igorex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
55LEPIKOV Dmitriex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
56MENCHOVA Tatianaex republics of Soviet Union1Volleyball
57LAVROV Andreyex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
58KASSAPU Fedorex republics of Soviet Union1Weightlifting
59MINKH Irinaex republics of Soviet Union1Basketball
60KOVALENKO Alexandreex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
61DJANDJGAVA Tatianaex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
62KRAVTCHOUK Sergueiex republics of Soviet Union1Fencing
63FADZAEV Arsenex republics of Soviet Union1Wrestling
64JABRAILOV Elmadiex republics of Soviet Union1Wrestling
65SLIWINSKI Michalex republics of Soviet Union1Canoe / Kayak
66NIKOLAYEVA Yelenaex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
67KHAKHALEICHVILI Davidex republics of Soviet Union1Judo
68ISKANDARIAN Mnatsakanex republics of Soviet Union1Wrestling
69TRANDENKOVA Marinaex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
70USTYUZHANINA Tatianaex republics of Soviet Union1Rowing
71BOGUINSKAIA Svetlanaex republics of Soviet Union1Gymnastics
72ABDUVALIEV Andreyex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
73KULIKOV Vladislavex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
74ASRABAEV Anatoliex republics of Soviet Union1Shooting
75DOUICHEBAEV Talantex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
76LYKHO Viatcheslavex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
77MOUKHINE Jouriex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
78MOROZOVA Nataliaex republics of Soviet Union1Volleyball
79TCHOUMAK Igorex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
80KAKIASVILIS Akakiosex republics of Soviet Union1Weightlifting
81SOUMNIKOVA Irinaex republics of Soviet Union1Basketball
82KOZLOV Nikolaiex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
83GORB Tatianaex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
84ZAKHAREVITCH Valeriex republics of Soviet Union1Fencing
85KHADARTSEV Makharbekex republics of Soviet Union1Wrestling
86DOVGALYONOK Dmitriex republics of Soviet Union1Canoe / Kayak
87PETROVA Elenaex republics of Soviet Union1Judo
88TOURLYKHANOV Daouletex republics of Soviet Union1Wrestling
89CHMONINA Marinaex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
90ZELIKOVITCH Antoninaex republics of Soviet Union1Rowing
91CHUSOVITINA Oxana.ex republics of Soviet Union1Gymnastics
92ASTAPKOVICH Igorex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
93VOLKOV Dmitriex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
94MESKHI Leilaex republics of Soviet Union1Tennis
95GAVRILOV Yuriex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
96TYURINA Elenaex republics of Soviet Union1Volleyball
97KRIVELYOVA Svetlanaex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
98APANASSENKO Dmitriex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
99NIKOULINA Marinaex republics of Soviet Union1Volleyball
100VASSILIEV Igorex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
101SYRTSOV Sergueiex republics of Soviet Union1Weightlifting
102TKACHENKO Marinaex republics of Soviet Union1Basketball
103MARKOTCH Sergueiex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
104GOUDZ Lioudmilaex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
105GOLUBYTSKY Sergueiex republics of Soviet Union1Fencing
106SADOVSKAIA Tatianaex republics of Soviet Union1Fencing
107KHABELOV Leriex republics of Soviet Union1Wrestling
108MASSEIKOV Alexandreex republics of Soviet Union1Canoe / Kayak
109ROGACHEVA Liudmilaex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
110SERGUEEV Dmitriex republics of Soviet Union1Judo
111KOGOUACHVILI Goguiex republics of Soviet Union1Wrestling
112DJIGALOVA Lioudmilaex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
113BASHKATOV Juriex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
114GALIEVA Rozaex republics of Soviet Union1Gymnastics
115BELOVA Irinaex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
116CHOUBINA Elenaex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
117ZVEREVA Natalyaex republics of Soviet Union1Tennis
118GOPINE Valeriex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
119VASSILEVSKAIA Svetlanaex republics of Soviet Union1Volleyball
120BARANOVA Elenaex republics of Soviet Union1Basketball
121BELOFASTOV Andreiex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
122OGIENKO Valentinaex republics of Soviet Union1Volleyball
123ANISIMOVA Natalyaex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
124TREGOUBOV Victorex republics of Soviet Union1Weightlifting
125TORNIKIDOU Elenaex republics of Soviet Union1Basketball
126NAUMOV Sergeyex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
127GOUSSEVA Elinaex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
128CHIRCHOV Aleksanderex republics of Soviet Union1Fencing
129KOUTCHERENKO Olegex republics of Soviet Union1Wrestling
130ROMANOVA Elenaex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
131MIROCHINA Elenaex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
132DEMIACHKIEVITCH Sergueiex republics of Soviet Union1Wrestling
133NAZAROVA Olgaex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
134PYZHYANOV Sergueiex republics of Soviet Union1Shooting
135GROUDNEVA Elenaex republics of Soviet Union1Gymnastics
136SHIKOLENKO Nataliaex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
137KIRITCHENKO Olgaex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
138CHERKASOV Andreiex republics of Soviet Union1Tennis
139GREBNEV Olegex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
140KURLOVICH Alexandreex republics of Soviet Union1Weightlifting
141BOUNATIANTS Elenex republics of Soviet Union1Basketball
142CHARONOV Evgueniex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
143SIDORENKO Tatyanaex republics of Soviet Union1Volleyball
144BAZANOVA Marinaex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
145TAIMAZOV Timourex republics of Soviet Union1Weightlifting
146ZABOLOUEVA Svetlanaex republics of Soviet Union1Basketball
147OGORODNIKOV Alexandreex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
148KISSELEVA Larissaex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
149MORSKOVA Nataliaex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
150GUTTSAYT Vadimex republics of Soviet Union1Fencing
151KARELIN Aleksandrex republics of Soviet Union1Wrestling
152DOROVSKIH Tatianaex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
153SAUTIN Dmitryex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
154STAROSTIN Anatoliex republics of Soviet Union1Modern Pentathlon
155PRIGODA Guennadiex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
156FEDKINE Iouriex republics of Soviet Union1Shooting
157SKALDINA Oksanaex republics of Soviet Union1Gymnastics
158KRAVETS Inessaex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
159MESHCHERYAKOVA Nataliaex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
160ARTAMONOVA Evgenyaex republics of Soviet Union1Volleyball
161IAKIMOVITCH Mikhailex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
162TARANENKO Leonidex republics of Soviet Union1Weightlifting
163CHVAIBOVITCH Elenaex republics of Soviet Union1Basketball
164GORSHKOV Dmitryex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
165SMIRNOVA Irinaex republics of Soviet Union1Volleyball
166BOGDANOVA Svetlanaex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
167ORUDZHOV Vougarex republics of Soviet Union1Wrestling
168ZASSOULSKAIA Nataliaex republics of Soviet Union1Basketball
169TCHIGUIR Alexandreex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
170ONOPRIENKO Galinaex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
171KIRIYENKO Grigoriiex republics of Soviet Union1Fencing
172TER-MKRTCHYAN Alfredex republics of Soviet Union1Wrestling
173LASHKO Irinaex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
174SVATKOVSKIY Dmitriex republics of Soviet Union1Modern Pentathlon
175ROUZINA Yelenaex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
176VOKHMIANINE Vladimirex republics of Soviet Union1Shooting
177TIMOSHENKO Alexandraex republics of Soviet Union1Gymnastics
178YEGOROVA Valentinaex republics of Soviet Union1Athletics
179ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina Alexandrovnaex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
180KORITOVA Svetlanaex republics of Soviet Union1Volleyball
181KISSELEV Olegex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
182AKOEV Artourex republics of Soviet Union1Weightlifting
183GERLITS Irinaex republics of Soviet Union1Basketball
184KARABOUTOV Vladimirex republics of Soviet Union1Aquatics
185TCHEBOUKINA Elenaex republics of Soviet Union1Volleyball
186BORZENKOVA Galinaex republics of Soviet Union1Handball
187CHOUVALOV Andreiex republics of Soviet Union1Fencing
188GOBEDJICHVILI Davidex republics of Soviet Union1Wrestling
189ZHIRKO Elenaex republics of Soviet Union1Basketball


Multiple medalists
 1)   SCHERBO Vitaly  6 
 
 2)   MISUTIN Grigori  5 
 
 3)   POPOV Alexander  4 
 
 4)   GOUTSOU Tatiana  4 
 
 5)   SADOVYI Evgueni  3 
 
 6)   PYSHNENKO Vladimir  3 
 
 7)   LYSSENKO Tatiana  3 
 
 8)   RUDKOVSKAYA Elena  2 
 
 9)   SELKOV Vladimir  2 
 
 10)   KHNYKIN Pavlo  2 
 
 11)   TAIANOVITCH Veniamin  2 
 
 12)   VALEEVA Natalia  2 
 
 13)   PRIVALOVA Irina  2 
 
 14)   BRYZGINA Olga  2 
 
 15)   NURUTDINOVA Lilia  2 
 
 16)   KOLOBKOV Pavel  2 
 
 17)   BELENKI Valeri  2 
 
 18)   KOROBCHINSKI Igor  2 
 
 19)   ZENOVKA Edouard  2 
 
 20)   LOGVINENKO Marina  2 
 


This is supporting web page for a paper named "OLYMPIC MEDALISTS OF THE MODERN SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES 1896-2016"