Olympic medalists of the modern Summer Olympic Games 1896-2016


Ukraine



Summary statistics
Total medals for Ukraine: 188
No. of medalists: 160
No. of sports: 16
Total GOLD medals: 43
Total SILVER medals: 50
Total BRONZE medals: 95
 Gold  43 / 188 
 22,9%
 Silver  50 / 188 
 26,6%
 Bronze  95 / 188 
 50,5%

Count of medals by sport
 Sport  Medals count Share (%)
 1)  Gymnastics  30 
 15,96% 
 2)  Athletics  21 
 11,17% 
 3)  Handball  15 
 7,98% 
 4)  Wrestling  15 
 7,98% 
 5)  Boxing  14 
 7,45% 
 6)  Fencing  12 
 6,38% 
 7)  Rowing  12 
 6,38% 
 8)  Canoe / Kayak  12 
 6,38% 
 9)  Sailing  11 
 5,85% 
 10)  Aquatics  11 
 5,85% 
 11)  Weightlifting  8 
 4,26% 
 12)  Shooting  8 
 4,26% 
 13)  Archery  8 
 4,26% 
 14)  Cycling  6 
 3,19% 
 15)  Judo  3 
 1,60% 
 16)  Modern Pentathlon  2 
 1,06% 

GOLD MEDALS
 Sport  Count Share (%)
 1)  Gymnastics  7 
 16,28% 
 2)  Fencing  5 
 11,63% 
 3)  Boxing  4 
 9,30% 
 4)  Aquatics  4 
 9,30% 
 5)  Shooting  4 
 9,30% 
 6)  Rowing  4 
 9,30% 
 7)  Wrestling  3 
 6,98% 
 8)  Canoe / Kayak  3 
 6,98% 
 9)  Athletics  3 
 6,98% 
 10)  Weightlifting  3 
 6,98% 
 11)  Sailing  2 
 4,65% 
 12)  Archery  1 
 2,33% 
SILVER MEDALS
 Sport  Count Share (%)
 1)  Gymnastics  9 
 18,00% 
 2)  Wrestling  6 
 12,00% 
 3)  Sailing  5 
 10,00% 
 4)  Rowing  4 
 8,00% 
 5)  Cycling  4 
 8,00% 
 6)  Fencing  4 
 8,00% 
 7)  Archery  3 
 6,00% 
 8)  Boxing  3 
 6,00% 
 9)  Aquatics  2 
 4,00% 
 10)  Weightlifting  2 
 4,00% 
 11)  Athletics  2 
 4,00% 
 12)  Shooting  2 
 4,00% 
 13)  Canoe / Kayak  2 
 4,00% 
 14)  Modern Pentathlon  1 
 2,00% 
 15)  Judo  1 
 2,00% 
BRONZE MEDALS
 Sport  Count Share (%)
 1)  Athletics  16 
 16,84% 
 2)  Handball  15 
 15,79% 
 3)  Gymnastics  14 
 14,74% 
 4)  Boxing  7 
 7,37% 
 5)  Canoe / Kayak  7 
 7,37% 
 6)  Wrestling  6 
 6,32% 
 7)  Aquatics  5 
 5,26% 
 8)  Rowing  4 
 4,21% 
 9)  Archery  4 
 4,21% 
 10)  Sailing  4 
 4,21% 
 11)  Weightlifting  3 
 3,16% 
 12)  Fencing  3 
 3,16% 
 13)  Judo  2 
 2,11% 
 14)  Shooting  2 
 2,11% 
 15)  Cycling  2 
 2,11% 
 16)  Modern Pentathlon  1 
 1,05% 


Medalists ordered by medals count
ยป show all medalists from Ukraine (individual records)

 namecountrymedals countsport
1KLOCHKOVA YanaUkraine5Aquatics
2OSYPENKO InnaUkraine3Canoe / Kayak
3KOSTEVYCH OlenaUkraine3Shooting
4PODKOPAYEVA LiliaUkraine3Gymnastics
5KHARLAN OlhaUkraine3Fencing
6TARAN RuslanaUkraine3Sailing
7GONCHAROV ValeriUkraine2Gymnastics
8TEDEYEV ElbrusUkraine2Wrestling
9GONTIUK RomanUkraine2Judo
10SVETLICHNYI AlexandreUkraine2Gymnastics
11CHEBAN YuriyUkraine2Canoe / Kayak
12RUBAN ViktorUkraine2Archery
13VERNYAYEV OlegUkraine2Gymnastics
14PAKHOLCHIK OlenaUkraine2Sailing
15BESSONOVA AnnaUkraine2Gymnastics
16SADOVNYCHA OlenaUkraine2Archery
17SHARIPOV RoustamUkraine2Gymnastics
18MERLENI IriniUkraine2Wrestling
19LOMACHENKO VasylUkraine2Boxing
20BERESH OleksandrUkraine2Gymnastics
21PRYGOROV OleksiyUkraine1Aquatics
22BILONOG YuriyUkraine1Athletics
23TAIMAZOV TimourUkraine1Weightlifting
24MISHCHUK TarasUkraine1Canoe / Kayak
25CHEBAN IuriiUkraine1Canoe / Kayak
26BORODINA AnastasiyaUkraine1Handball
27BELENIUK ZhanUkraine1Wrestling
28TERESHUK VictoriaUkraine1Modern Pentathlon
29DOTSENKO SergeyUkraine1Boxing
30BABAKOVA InhaUkraine1Athletics
31DANKO TarasUkraine1Wrestling
32YATSENKO OlenaUkraine1Handball
33KOSIAK OlegUkraine1Gymnastics
34SHELESTYUK TarasUkraine1Boxing
35LUKA RodionUkraine1Sailing
36SALDADZE DavydUkraine1Wrestling
37MAZIY SvetlanaUkraine1Rowing
38DOVGODKO NataliyaUkraine1Rowing
39TOBIAS NataliyaUkraine1Athletics
40BALABANOVA HannaUkraine1Canoe / Kayak
41KRAVATSKA OlenaUkraine1Fencing
42OSYPENKO-RADOMSKA InnaUkraine1Canoe / Kayak
43BORYSENKO NataliyaUkraine1Handball
44BURDEYNA NataliyaUkraine1Archery
45PETRIV OleksandrUkraine1Shooting
46FEDCHUK AndriyUkraine1Boxing
47BAGACH OleksandrUkraine1Athletics
48VARDANYAN ArmenUkraine1Wrestling
49ZASPA LarysaUkraine1Handball
50MYEZYENTSEV RuslanUkraine1Gymnastics
51MISUTIN GrigoriUkraine1Gymnastics
52HVOZDYK OleksandrUkraine1Boxing
53KALININA GannaUkraine1Sailing
54SERDINOV AndriyUkraine1Aquatics
55MIFTAKHUTDINOVA DianaUkraine1Rowing
56KOZHENKOVA AnastasiyaUkraine1Rowing
57TARASENKO KaterynaUkraine1Rowing
58LISHCHYNSKA IrynaUkraine1Athletics
59CHEREVATOVA OlenaUkraine1Canoe / Kayak
60ZOZIROV ZazaUkraine1Wrestling
61KOMASHCHUK AlinaUkraine1Fencing
62KALITOVSKA LesyaUkraine1Cycling
63BURMYSTROVA GannaUkraine1Handball
64SERDYUK KaterynaUkraine1Archery
65SUKHORUKOV YuriyUkraine1Shooting
66RAYHEL OxanaUkraine1Handball
67YANOVYCH IrynaUkraine1Cycling
68KRAVETS InessaUkraine1Athletics
69SALADUKHA OlhaUkraine1Athletics
70PERESHKURA ValeriyUkraine1Gymnastics
71SHAMENKO VladimirUkraine1Gymnastics
72USYK OleksandrUkraine1Boxing
73MATEVUSHEVA SvitlanaUkraine1Sailing
74HRACHOV DmytroUkraine1Archery
75RONZHINA OlenaUkraine1Rowing
76TOROKHTIY OleksiyUkraine1Weightlifting
77ANTONOVA OlenaUkraine1Athletics
78KALASHNIKOV AndriyUkraine1Wrestling
79VORONINA OlenaUkraine1Fencing
80KHARLAN OlgaUkraine1Fencing
81HONCHAROVA IrynaUkraine1Handball
82SCHURENKO RomanUkraine1Athletics
83AYVAZYAN ArturUkraine1Shooting
84SHEVCHENKO LyudmylaUkraine1Handball
85CHERNYAVSKYY SergiyUkraine1Cycling
86KIRYUKHIN OlegUkraine1Boxing
87POVH OlesyaUkraine1Athletics
88BILUSHCHENKO SergijUkraine1Rowing
89ZOZULIA RomanUkraine1Gymnastics
90BRASLAVETS YevhenUkraine1Sailing
91MATVIYENKO IhorUkraine1Sailing
92KALINA YuliyaUkraine1Weightlifting
93DOBRYNSKA NataliiaUkraine1Athletics
94SEMYKINA TetyanaUkraine1Canoe / Kayak
95OLEYNYK VyacheslavUkraine1Wrestling
96KHOMROVA OlenaUkraine1Fencing
97LYAPINA NataliyaUkraine1Handball
98HOVOROVA OlenaUkraine1Athletics
99KOROBKA OlhaUkraine1Weightlifting
100SHINKARENKO TetyanaUkraine1Handball
101FEDENKO OleksandrUkraine1Cycling
102KLICHKO VladimirUkraine1Boxing
103STUY HrystynaUkraine1Athletics
104GRIN SergijUkraine1Rowing
105TSYHULEVA OksanaUkraine1Gymnastics
106YERMAKOV YuriUkraine1Gymnastics
107SHEMYAKINA YanaUkraine1Fencing
108RAZORONOV IgorUkraine1Weightlifting
109SERDYUK OleksandrUkraine1Archery
110ANDRIITSEV ValeriiUkraine1Wrestling
111YURCHENKO DenysUkraine1Athletics
112TRETIAK VladislavUkraine1Fencing
113SOROKINA GannaUkraine1Aquatics
114RIZATDINOVA GannaUkraine1Gymnastics
115PUNDYK HalynaUkraine1Fencing
116MARKUSHEVSKA GalynaUkraine1Handball
117SYDORENKO VolodymyrUkraine1Boxing
118DAVYDOVA NatalyaUkraine1Weightlifting
119SIUKALO GannaUkraine1Handball
120MATVEYEV SergiyUkraine1Cycling
121RYEMYEN MariyaUkraine1Athletics
122LYKOV OlegUkraine1Rowing
123MASHURENKO RuslanUkraine1Judo
124VITRICHENKO ElenaUkraine1Gymnastics
125SKAKUN NataliyaUkraine1Weightlifting
126KRASOVSKA OlenaUkraine1Athletics
127TERESHCHUK-ANTIPOVA TetianaUkraine1Athletics
128BONDARENKO BohdanUkraine1Athletics
129GLAZKOV VyacheslavUkraine1Boxing
130ZHUPINA OlenaUkraine1Aquatics
131TYMOSHCHENKO PavloUkraine1Modern Pentathlon
132ZHOVNIR OlhaUkraine1Fencing
133RADCHENKO OlenaUkraine1Handball
134DANYLCHENKO SergiyUkraine1Boxing
135FEDORYSHYN VasylUkraine1Wrestling
136TSYGITSA OlenaUkraine1Handball
137SIMONENKO AlexanderUkraine1Cycling
138BRYZGINA ElyzavetaUkraine1Athletics
139SHAPOSHNIKOV LeonidUkraine1Rowing
140MILCHEV MykolaUkraine1Shooting
141SEREBRYANSKAYA EkaterinaUkraine1Gymnastics
142RADIVILOV IgorUkraine1Gymnastics
143STYOPINA ViktoriyaUkraine1Athletics
144HORDIYCHUK MykolaUkraine1Weightlifting
145IANCHUK DmytroUkraine1Canoe / Kayak
146NIKITIN YuriUkraine1Gymnastics
147SYLANTYEV DenysUkraine1Aquatics
148KULISH SerhiyUkraine1Shooting
149VOROBIOV OleksandrUkraine1Gymnastics
150KOTELNYK AndriyUkraine1Boxing
151KRYKUN OleksiyUkraine1Athletics
152STADNIK AndriyUkraine1Wrestling
153VERGELYUK MarynaUkraine1Handball
154KOROBCHINSKI IgorUkraine1Gymnastics
155BERINCHYK DenysUkraine1Boxing
156LEONCHUK GeorgiiUkraine1Sailing
157BUSLOVYCH YevgenUkraine1Wrestling
158FROLOVA InnaUkraine1Rowing
159DEMENTIEVA YanaUkraine1Rowing
160KVASHA IllyaUkraine1Aquatics


Multiple medalists
 1)   KLOCHKOVA Yana  5 
 
 2)   KHARLAN Olha  3 
 
 3)   PODKOPAYEVA Lilia  3 
 
 4)   TARAN Ruslana  3 
 
 5)   OSYPENKO Inna  3 
 
 6)   KOSTEVYCH Olena  3 
 
 7)   CHEBAN Yuriy  2 
 
 8)   VERNYAYEV Oleg  2 
 
 9)   SADOVNYCHA Olena  2 
 
 10)   SHARIPOV Roustam  2 
 
 11)   SVETLICHNYI Alexandre  2 
 
 12)   PAKHOLCHIK Olena  2 
 
 13)   TEDEYEV Elbrus  2 
 
 14)   BERESH Oleksandr  2 
 
 15)   GONCHAROV Valeri  2 
 
 16)   RUBAN Viktor  2 
 
 17)   BESSONOVA Anna  2 
 
 18)   GONTIUK Roman  2 
 
 19)   MERLENI Irini  2 
 
 20)   LOMACHENKO Vasyl  2 
 


This is supporting web page for a paper named "OLYMPIC MEDALISTS OF THE MODERN SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES 1896-2016"